Author Archives: Elsa

Saponification – How to Make Soap

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

what is saponification? It is a scientific term, often used to make homemade SOAP. Saponification is a chemical reaction that occurs between the oil and lye. What is the important? Each SOAP oil has certain properties that help make more SOAP and saponification values. These oils help form many homemade products such as: soaps, lotions, creams, foot scrubs, shampoos, cream for the face, lip balms and more! Saponification of understanding, its values and how the ingredients work together will help you choose the ingredients suitable for their home products. What should be?

manufacture of oils contain different ingredients acids: lauric, myristic, Palmitic, stearic, linoleic, oleic and ricinoleic. Each of these ingredients are found in the manufacture of oils in different percentages. If we take into account the values of percentage of each ingredient, it will help you make the proper SOAP choose for your products made at home. For example, lauric, myristic, Palmitic and stearic acids help to provide a hard bar of SOAP. Most people prefer to have a hard bar of SOAP instead of something soft and pliable. If you want SOAP that provides a nice fluffy lather you may consider using an oil containing the lauric, myristic and ricinoleic acids soap making. If something has a SOAP that does not foam, completely, but had a stable, subjugated, foam then ricinoleic acid, stearic and Palmitic acid would be a good choice. If you are making SOAP, lotions or other homemade skin care products with properties conditioned aggregate then acids linoleic and oleic would be beneficial.

saponification values are given for home bar soap with abbreviations Noah. Also, they receive for homemade liquid soap with KOH abbreviations. The definitions of science for NoAH is KOH sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide. Noah and saponification KOH values produce many SOAP different oils. It is important to take into account each value before making homemade SOAP or any skin care product made in house!

saponification is the key to understanding the scientific formation of SOAP. Handmade soaps are formulated with a combination of emollient oils and butters, such as: olive, avocado, cocoa or Shea butter. Lathering oils can be added such as: coconut or Palm oils. All of these oils are mixed with liquid bleach saturated. How will you know when the saponification process is complete? You know why there is no bleach on the left in the mix. In fact, each type of soap making oil requires a different number of bleach to produce the complete reaction. Savonnièr now has tools to calculate exact ratios of specific oils to bleach.

making homemade SOAP or any homemade products should heed all warnings! Powerful chemical such as essential oils and lye, must always be respected. Be sure to take proper safety precautions before using these chemicals. Large quantities of essential oils should never be used externally or internally. It should never be used directly, but it should be diluted in an oil carrier, SOAP, lotion, or another neutralizing. Never use essential oils without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do. When handling bleach make sure that you are using coatings of security right. Bleach can cause very painful if it comes into contact with the skin. If you happen to bleach, clean the area with white vinegar to neutralize their effects.

is important to know, should not replace the oils in the manufacture of recipes. Why? Each SOAP making oil has a specific saponification value, which specifies the number of molecules of bleach needed to convert an oil molecule in SOAP. If there is extra bleach left in the SOAP, it will be too hard and it can damage your skin. For this reason, it is very important to understand the meaning of saponification and how to make homemade SOAP or any home products!

If you are a novice or veteran soap maker you can learn how to make SOAP at home, with a master SOAP maker! You can lose much time, money and energy trying to figure out the SOAP decisions on their own. A leading manufacturer of SOAP can help you get started or refresh your memory! Manufacture of home-made skin care products is a serious matter, so learn how to make SOAP from someone with years of experience and patience! A leading manufacturer of SOAP can help save time, money and a lot of anguish. Success with the proper orientation of the SOAP making can be achieved!

[ad_2]
>

Natural Soap Colorants

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

there are many options when it comes to coloring your homemade SOAP. Artificial are often most vibrant of natural dyes, but many people like the idea of using natural ingredients in your SOAP.

there are also concerns of security with some artificial dyes, and can have some effects not foreseen in the final product of SOAP. If you decide to use natural dyes to your SOAP, there are endless possibilities to choose from, and almost any shade you wish to give your SOAP.

many of the natural materials that can be used to color SOAP can be found in the kitchen, or the local supermarket, and many are already used for food products and drugs of color.

these dyes can be removed easily for fruits, vegetables, spices and even the morning coffee.

for example, beets will result in a dye that is purple bright and depending on how it is used, its pale color SOAP will be pink to deep red. To make dye, cut the beets in half-inch slices and boil three cups of slices of beet in two cups of water.

red onions produce a red dye which will turn your SOAP of reddish brown; to make the dye that will use only the skin, so the onion can be used for cooking more afternoon.

delete the more outer layers of the dry skin and the first wet coat; boil two cups of skins in three cups of water.

red cabbage, curiously, produces a dark blue dye, which can be used to color a cake of SOAP to deep blue.

crush a head of cabbage and boil two cups of water until the cabbage if same is pale blue.

if dye get using these methods is not concentrated enough for your taste, simply boil the mixture more to evaporate more water.

make sure drain fluid through a gauze pad before use, to ensure that any plant material should be deleted.

normally, will add its home dye on the trace, or when hand-milling a batch of cold process SOAP.

you can use spices to dye SOAP as well, but the dye must be oil rather than water-based.

making a dye-based spice oil consists of three simple steps. First, mix two teaspoons of spice with two tablespoons of oil. Soak the spices in oil for a while.

then heat the mixture of oil and spices in the microwave for a minute or two. Finally, strain the mixture through a cheesecloth or a coffee filter, to remove particles of spices, and left it with a dye-based oil that retains the color of the Spice that uses. Here is a list of some common based on food, homemade dyes and colors give up in your SOAP. (Always dye test before use, to avoid unexpected results in the final SOAP product.)

oAlfalfa

– half green
oAlkanet – purple intense blue silence
oBeet root – off pink to red
oGround calendula petals – oCarrots
yellow – yellow orange
oGround Chamomile – amarillo-beige
oChlorophyll – half green
oCinnamon – tan to Brown (may be irritating)
oCloves – brown powder – Red
-oCochineal
oCocoa – brown powder
oCoffee – Brown to black
oComfrey root – Brown Milky light
oCucumber – bright green
oCurry powder – oElderberries
yellow – (light brown) steep in lye solution)
oHenna, Earth – green olive, green, brownish, greenish Brown
oIndigo root – deep blues (stainable) grains of oJojoba
– come in many colors and are Exfoliating oKaolin
clay – white
red oKelp/algae – green
oMadder root – purple to oMilk
free (goat or cow) – tan to Brown Depending on sugar and fat content
oMoroccan red light peach clay – brick red
oPaprika – salmon (can be irritating)
oPoppy seeds – blue-grey to black spots
oPumice, Earth – grey (also Exfoliating) oPumpkin
pure – deep Orange
oRattanjot – lavender to purple
oRose clay rose – red brick
oRosehips, yellow deep Orange
oSaffron – soil – as a deep brown petals of oSafflower
– oSage
yellow – green
oSpinach – green oSpirulina
– oTitanium
dioxide – oTurmeric] bright white blue-green – gold to Amber [19459002

[ad_2]
>

Black Seed Oil – How to Make Soap

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

black seed oil comes from the plant, Nigella Sativa, found in the southwest of Asia. This plant grows about 12 inches tall, has thread like leaves with delicate, pale, blue and white flowers. The great result of this plant contains follicles, containing numerous seeds. These seeds are pressed into oil.

Nigella Sativa has been used since ancient times in Asia, Middle East and Africa, as an herb or pressed into oil. Applications for a variety of conditions including medicinal treatments include: health respiratory, bowel, kidney, liver, circulatory and immune system. It has analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antiviral, benefits against cancer and antioxidants. Used for general wellbeing.

this natural oil is brown in color with an herbaceous aroma clear. Black seeds, also, often used as a flavoring in foods. This natural oil contains the benefits rich of vitamin C, A, B1, B2, B6, niacin and folacin. In addition, it contains a variety of minerals such as: calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus and zinc.

the impressive content of vitamins and minerals, in the oil, is a very nutritious as well as skin and hair formulations. Today it is used in a variety of natural bath products and natural products of the body such as homemade lotion, soaps, creams, conditioners and balms. This oil natural helps to combat psoriasis, acne, eczema, arthritis and pain muscle pain. It has a lifespan of approximately two years.

is used, also, with mixtures of massage oil that delivers benefits of aromatherapy. Using a citrus addition or fragrance of grass, with this oil help to complement its aroma. Black seed oil is a very versatile, natural oil!

If you are interested in making your own homemade products, you may consider using black seed oil. This popular soap making oil has a lot of great benefits, continues to be a healthy choice and is very versatile!

you can learn how to make SOAP at home, with a master SOAP maker! Find, easy, making SOAP instructions, recipes of SOAP, a calculator manual lye, resources and much more in a SOAP making DVD package! You will learn different soap making methods and have all the information you need soap making! Knowing the ingredients, materials and procedures to be followed, it is very important before making homemade SOAP. The benefits of making homemade SOAP with natural ingredients, is well worth worth all the effort! As a bonus, you will receive a SOAP starter kit at a reduced price, with the purchase of this DVD! To begin with, you can make your own homemade SOAP and enjoy of the healthy, benefits of black seed oil, today!

[ad_2]
>

Argan Oil – Making Homemade Soap

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

argan oil is extracted from the grain of the tree Argania Spinosa, found in the southwestern territory of Morocco. This thorny tree has a green type of fleshy fruit, similar to an olive, but larger and more rounded in shape and size. Within this fruit it is an extremely hard shell which contains one to three kernels and almond-shaped. After goats eating the fruit, the remains of the nut and is picked up by farmers for producing argan oil.

production of argan oil is a lengthy process, since every nut has to be opened to remove the grains. They can take twelve to twenty hours of work to produce a litre of oil, therefore it can be relatively expensive. This natural oil is gold in color, with a hint of reddish tinge. He is then extracted oil, a residue of paste thick chocolate remnants of grains. This residue is called natural Amlou. Natural Amlou tastes such as peanut butter and is served as a dip with bread.

argan oil contains high profits of vitamin E, carotenoids, essential fatty acids and fats, phenols, phenolic acid and squalene. It has anti-inflammatory properties and natural antioxidant benefits. It is highly moisturizing, nourishing and absorbs quickly into the skin. Helps improve many skin and scalp conditions.

BENEFITS for SKIN, HAIR and scalp:

protects the skin from damage by radical free;
skin cancer reduces fine lines and wrinkles
reduces inflammation
strengthen brittle nails
moisturizing dry scalp conditions
conditions damaged or brittle hair
helps repair split ends
relieve General aches and pains; sore muscles and joints
reduces scars
help to heal existing acne; avoid new break outs
improved elasticity of the skin

is used to treat dry skin, psoriasis, eczema, acne, Burns, stretch marks, mature skin, sensitive skin and other skin conditions! 100% pure argan oil is mild and gentle enough for use of men, women and baby’s delicate skin. It’s a great moisturizing daily after shower and provides a dewy youthful glow!

argan oil is used a variety of ways. Massage the blend with essential oils, producing benefits of aromatherapy, massage. It can be used in salads, fish, meat, vegetables and other food. SOAP manufacturers use argan oil, mix with other essential oils, to increase their profits. This natural oil is found in a variety of home and commercial products.

use this oil to make homemade SOAP, mixed with lavender oil to moisturize, soothe and soften the skin. This combination of oils provides a great aroma that smells! Use with jojoba oil, very light and fast absorption of oil, too. Mix the argan oil with tea tree oil to treat skin infections. You can also mix Rosemary and oils of lavender with argan to massage the scalp oil. A bit of this oil goes a long way, so use it sparingly in your recipes, soap making. This soap making oil has many benefits and is also very versatile!

there are different ways to learn how to make SOAP. You can take classes in person or know, at home, with an audio/visual, like a DVD resource. Either way you can a lot of soap making information provide you! Learn with easy SOAP, instructions, SOAP recipes, learning by trial and error, find resources and much more! There are different methods, as process hot manufacture of SOAP, cold process soap making and dispensing SOAP again. Use the method that is more comfortable with or use them all! You can find all the information you need soap making! Use a SOAP that kit, which contains oils, molds and other materials to help you start making SOAP. Therefore, begin to make your own homemade SOAP and enjoy the benefits of argan oil, today!

[ad_2]
>

How to Start a Soap Making Business With Nearly Nothing

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

learn how to start a SOAP making business and can be a serious part-time income. Problem is that many other people have the same idea. Trick is the majority of people are not thinking about marketing. They just want to make SOAP and I hope that someone buys it. Here is the deal.

before selling it, beautiful. Take the time to learn how to make really beautiful SOAP. It is not hard to do, but it takes some practice. Get the right information and practice. You will need the basic tools, but any hobby SOAP maker has the basics. Well, maybe it’s an exception.

is molds. Get some professional molds to create a professional look to your SOAP. Right molds are easy to use and cheap also. That is what you want… cheap and easy.

to the time in the development of unique SOAP. Why buy him to you instead of the other thousands of manufacturers of SOAP? You can make your product special in many ways. It can offer wild colors. The aromas of essential oils can be used only. You can use organic ingredients. Make milk SOAP. As needed, set aside your SOAP.

then how can be sold. There are many ways. One of the easiest is to get in front of many people who buy SOAP. They already sell you SOAP. The fastest way to do so is in an art or festival programme. It is probably the fastest way to start.

here is the trick. You can build a real business if you follow up with your customers. What is that mean? Simple. Keep a list of customer. Mail a catalog little to some of its customers. If you have a good product, some of them order. Based on our experience, a large percentage can order, 10 to 20 per cent. Thinking about it. Get orders without even leaving home. It is a worthy goal to shoot.

learn how to start a SOAP making business and you can build a solid part time income. The trick is to learn to set their products apart from the sea of others trying to sell SOAP. It can be done, but not following what most other people do.

[ad_2]
>

White Tea Benefits! Making Homemade Soap!

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

discover the benefits of white tea! This tea comes from leaves of buds and young people from the plant Camellia breasts, cultivated in China. There are four main varieties of white tea: Silver Needle, (Bai Hao Yinzhen), White Peony (Bai Mudan), eyebrow (Shou Mei), long life and tribute eyebrow (Gong Mei). The most popular and best of them are tea white silver, (Bai Hao Yinzhen) needle. The tea white is a liquid clear, zero calories, drink. It is the preferred tea of Chinese royalty. Today, it is widely available around the world. It has a delicate, light, slightly sweet flavor.

BENEFITS of WHITE TEA FOR SKIN: antibacterial contains antioxidants, high content of tannins, protects from light UV

when white tea is used in skin care products, such as soaps, lotions or creams, can provide many benefits! Its antioxidant benefits helps to reverse the visible signs of aging, (fine lines, wrinkles, discolorations and stains). Powerful anti-oxidants combat free radicals that can cause the Sun damaged skin or prematurely aged skin. It protects the skin against UV light, preventing the damage of the Sun. Helps you to dispose of toxic substances, more effectively, cleaning of the body from the inside out. Eat food and drink may affect the condition of your skin. It is important to maintain a healthy diet and drinking Regiment throughout life.

when the white tea is used to make homemade SOAP with goat milk, provides a lot of benefits of skin care! This homemade SOAP contains the benefits of vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K as well as antioxidants! It is a naturally antibacterial, household, too! Fact hand experts confirm that goat milk is a key ingredient that makes a difference between regular, commercial, SOAP and a luxury item miraculous! This homemade SOAP will keep your skin near its level of natural pH, in contrast to the strong commercial soaps, which can peel the protective acid mantle of the skin. This explains the feeling of discomfort, itchy, tight, skin that many people experience after bathing. This has been the basis for the claim, do not use SOAP on your face. This concern disappears when it uses SOAP of milk of goat! You can have the skin soft, soothed and hydrated non oily after effects.

MAKE SOAP HOME:

If you are interested in learning how to make SOAP, yourself, learn from a master SOAP maker. This will save you time, money and energy. He or she can guide you with step by step instructions for SOAP making. You can follow recipes of homemade SOAP and get recipes! Learn about the best team in the manufacture of SOAP and soap making supplies. It may take time and effort through the learning process, but is well worth the penalty for the benefits of maximum skin care, in the long run!

[ad_2]
>

Similarities Between Candle and Soap Making Supplies

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

are a number of similarities in the manufacture of SOAP and candles. Both require raw materials pouring into moulds to shape them. Candles and SOAP need aromas and color also. Many shops sell both candle and soap making supply kits. Candle and soap making supply stores are nationwide and on the Internet. It is easy to find materials for very reasonable prices.

make SOAP is similar to making candles. The first steps are similar, in that both involve melting the materials in order to pour into a mold to shape them. While you use gel or wax to make candles, a compound of Glycerin is usually used for SOAP. It is usually a mixture of natural vegetable oils, pure water, glycerin, and a soothing moisturizer. Once raw materials merge, is poured into a mold that gives them form. There are an infinite number of molds for candles and SOAP. Candles and soaps can be molded in a number of designs and shapes. Another difference, in addition to the materials used, is that the SOAP molds are generally smaller than the molds for candles.

also, candles often stay in containers or votive, while the SOAP is always taken from its mold.

candles and soaps benefit from the addition of colors and scents. There are a number of dyes to color the SOAP and candles. It is important to use the correct type of dye for SOAP. Candle dyes could be toxic and create eruptions of the skin or discoloration if used in SOAP. There are scents that candles and soaps can make the most pleasant, small bottles of concentrated liquid giving SOAP or candle scent.

candle and soap making supply stores have all the ingredients to make any product. It is important to use the materials for their intended purposes, rather than mix and match. Candle and soap making processes are similar, but are not identical.

[ad_2]
>

Soapmaking Idea: Sugar + Cornstarch = ?

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

for me, SOAP is a learning that never ends. There are so many different ingredients and techniques for testing – the possibilities are endless. I have always kept me in my mind and eyes open for new ideas. Well, I also love cooking and what better place to come up with new ideas to your own kitchen? Not am sure of that nobody has tried or thought of it still, but for me a new trick appeared and I wanted to share my experience with others soapmakers.

have a sensitivity to coconut oil in soaps and also have temperamental skin in general, has kept me stingy with SOAP oils in my SOAP recipes. However, people are so used to the abundance of foam usually associated with soaps purchased (since they deceive with sodium laurel sulfate), a foam more lotion “type” is more difficult for some safe. Also be honest it – who doesn’t like big fluffy bubbles? For this reason I have always tried to increase the foam in my soaps through other natural additives.

the addition of various types of milk powders not only adds power all know is famous for beautiful skin, but does seem to help a bit in the addition of more than one foam and contributed a certain creaminess to it. The fibers of silk my bleach water gave even more positive results for me. I always knew always wonderful silk “moisture blocking properties” and a truly luxurious feel – but since I felt how increased my ability to soaps lather, quickly became one of my favorite indulgences. Then there is another trick of the trade… Sugar. If it dissolves in lejia-agua or their presence in the addition of honey from my batch of SOAP, sugar has shown excellent results. In fact, when I started soaping, castor oil was almost mandatory in all my recipes, SOAP due to acid ricinoleic rare in it which contributes to foam without being nearly as dry as “soapy oils” is normally used. I have found so well together that despite still respect and welcome castor oil is wonderful content of essential fatty acids, not more absolutely necessary for my SOAP with the combination of silk and sugar.

well, well, I am a “label reader”! Bake my husband a special gift, one day I happened to take a look at the list of ingredients in a bag of sugar confectionery. «Ingredients: sugar and corn starch “.”» I have a problem as with many addicts soapers, staff frequently spend our food cabinets items hidden in SOAP – if it is in the kitchen, is game! I have tried cornstarch in my SOAP before and it was very nice. (Starch of corn is soothing to the skin and sometimes used as a replacement for the feeling that gives silk in soaps vegans).

I decided to give it a shot. When my SOAP very trace fine I have added about a tablespoon of sugar confectionery per pound of base oils, trying to add with care and space out around the Cup to mix more easily. Then that my Blender stick and mix well, making sure that it was incorporated evenly in the mixture and not bushes they were left behind. Me di account thicken up a bit, but not so much that it was difficult to achieve to get my SOAP into your mold when it was ready. Once it hardens, the rose and I tried it, I jumped up and down like a child at Christmas. It seemed that the effects a SOAP would have lots would take additional steps to dissolve my sugar in water before adding bleach, and added feeling that cornstarch can bring! The only difference is that it was much easier and faster than having to heat water and stir to dissolve the sugar and wait for it to cool a little before adding my bleach as a crazy person. It seemed to be a truly effective time saver.

I love to share ideas with other soapmakers and I really hope that some of you out there will find useful this trick. Soaping the happy and safe!

[ad_2]
>

The Role of Glycerine in the Production of Soap

This entry was posted in News on by .

[ad_1]

glycerol, also spelled Glycerin, is a basic in most SOAP ingredient. Indeed, it is a byproduct of SOAP manufacture as it happens due to the reaction of a strong alkali with animal fat. This process is called saponification and is this process, which brings out the SOAP or detergent. While most manufacturers separates Glycerin mixture, others incorporate the compound for its natural benefits.

many SOAP manufacturers recommend Glycerin as a basic ingredient because it has the capacity of drainage of moisture to prevent dryness of the skin. The compound is a natural moisturizer. In fact, it is a wetting agent – a substance that attracts water. Thus, SOAP that contains the compound hygroscopic is known by having skin conditioning and moisturizing effect.

the Glycerin is a viscous liquid that is at once sweet and colorless. It solidifies to a paste-like substance and has a high boiling point. During the process of soap making, some manufacturers remove the SOAP mixture compound and incorporated into other products such as creams and lotion. However, when added to a bar of SOAP is in a nearly transparent product with moisturizing properties.

the compound is known to be a good solvent and this is one of its most notable properties. In some cases, is more alcohol as a solvent or water. This property makes it highly miscible in alcohol and water. However, that never dissolves in oils. In its pure form, the compound is called glycerol, which suggests that it belongs to a classification of organic compounds called alcohol.

is extremely hygroscopic, which means that it easily absorbs moisture from the air. For example, leaving open a jar of pure Glycerin allows attraction of water that soon lost the purity.

was in 1889 when the compound was first obtained from animal fats through candle making. Time during which the only way to get the compound is through this process. Also, at that time animal fat was the only raw material for the manufacture of candles. During the second WORLD war, it has become an important component of Dynamites and strong demand for the substance was not enough for SOAP making industry. Thus there was a sudden production of synthetic forms of the compounds.

the substance has a chemical formula C3H8O3 also produced as a liquid by-product during the production of biodiesel in a process called Transesterification. This liquid thick is produces in the nature. It is located in the cells of plants and animals (including humans), it is a part of many lipids large bio-molecules. In the biological processes the compound occurs as a result of the fermentation of carbohydrates. In organic chemistry is produced by synthesis of propylene.

the Glycerin is an ingredient in several products of health and personal hygiene items. You are in food products, as well as pharmaceutical and cosmetic items. It is located in moisturizing lotions and creams for its hydrophilic properties and hygroscopic, allowing the substance to retain moisture. There is a debate if Additionally one already mentioned is the hygroscopic properties of the compound that makes it good for skin, or it may be possible that the chemistry has other unexplored and unknown properties. The humedad-dibujo property is an excellent emollient when you add in soaps and moisturizers. An emollient is a substance that smoothes and softens the skin. Another reason, personal care products the substance used is because your skin lubricant advantage, not to mention that it serves as a thickening or agent in cosmetics emulsifying.

homemade soaps or hand made of course varieties contain glycerol, remove that commercial SOAP manufacturers. The separated liquid is used in massage oils, lip balms, skin softeners and moisturizers, perfumes and pharmaceutical preparations and essential oils.

[ad_2]
>